List with us
List your card shop List an event
◆ Neo Destiny · Holo Rare ◆

Dark Gengar

Dark Gengar
Market price
$1,076.00
Near Mint · Unlimited Holofoil
ConditionPrintingPrice
Near MintUnlimited Holofoil$1,076.00
Moderately Played1st Edition Holofoil$749.99
Lightly PlayedUnlimited Holofoil$506.91
Moderately PlayedUnlimited Holofoil$367.47
Heavily PlayedUnlimited Holofoil$253.11
DamagedUnlimited Holofoil$201.16
Share
Want to buy or sell Dark Gengar? Find a Pokémon shop · More Neo Destiny prices

About Dark Gengar

Dark Gengar is a Holo Rare Pokémon card from the Neo Destiny set (card #006/105). Its current market price is $1,076.00, placing it among the higher-value cards collectors chase.

How much is Dark Gengar worth?

As of the latest update, Dark Gengar carries a market value of about $1,076.00. Depending on condition and printing, recent prices range from around $201.16 (Damaged) up to $1,076.00 for a Near Mint copy. Over the past week the price has held steady, and it has been relatively flat over the last month.

What affects the value of Dark Gengar?

A few things drive what Dark Gengar sells for:

  • Condition — from Near Mint down to played, condition can multiply or shrink a card's value. How grading works →
  • Printing & edition — first editions, holo/foil treatments, and reprints all trade at different prices.
  • Grading — a professionally graded high-grade copy typically commands a premium over a raw one.
  • Demand — playability, set popularity, and collector interest move prices over time.

Should you buy or sell Dark Gengar?

Dark Gengar has been holding a steady price, making it easier to gauge a fair deal whether you're buying or selling. Either way, a local card shop can give you an in-hand assessment, and our buying & selling guide covers how to get a fair price.

Frequently asked

How much is Dark Gengar worth?
Dark Gengar has a current market price of about $1,076.00 (Neo Destiny). Prices range from roughly $201.16 to $1,076.00 depending on condition.
What is the most valuable version of Dark Gengar?
The highest-priced version tracked is the Near Mint Unlimited Holofoil copy at around $1,076.00.
Is Dark Gengar going up or down in value?
Recently Dark Gengar has been holding steady (-2.3% over 7 days). Card prices move with condition, supply, and demand, so check the latest figure on this page.
Where can I buy or sell Dark Gengar?
You can buy or sell Dark Gengar at a local card shop — use The Card Shop Finder to find Pokémon shops near you that carry singles and buy collections.

More from Neo Destiny

By value
Price updated Oct 19, 2026 · data from JustTCG. Prices vary by condition, seller & market — confirm with your local shop.